Dear Governor Dayton and DNR Commissioner Landwehr: The undersigned citizens, organizations, and elected officials hereby request that you order a contested case (evidentiary) hearing on the PolyMet Permit to Mine application currently before the DNR. As downstream communities (and supporters), we have a critical stake in the PolyMet decision. The proposed mine is in the watershed of Lake Superior, the cleanest of the Great Lakes and largest freshwater lake in the world. Lake Superior is a critical resource for Minnesota and Duluth, and we have a special responsibility for its health. As such we expect that the claims of both project proponents and opponents be subjected to the highest possible scrutiny. A contested case hearing, subjecting claims to cross examination and the review of a neutral arbiter, is necessary, timely, and a normal part of the process. We request that you order the hearing.

Elected Officials

Erik Simonson, State Senator District 7

Liz Olson, State Representative District 7B

Jen Schultz, State Representative District 7A

Rebecca otto, state auditor

Gary Anderson, Duluth City Council 1st district

Joel Sipress, Duluth City Council 2nd District

Em Westerlund, Duluth City Council 3rd District

Barb Russ, Duluth City Council At Large

zack filipovich, Duluth City Council at Large 

Jenny Van Sickle, Superior City Council 2nd district

Duane Buytaert, Cloquet School Board

Miles Woodruff, Two Harbors City Councilor

Cam Gordon, Minneapolis City Council

Alice Hausman, State Representative District 66A

Chris Eaton, State Senator District 40

David Bly, State Representative, District 20B

Sandy Pappas, State Senator District 65

Steve Cwodzinski, State Senator District 48

Jean Wagenius, State Representative District 63b

Carolyn Laine, State Senator District 41

 

 

Candidates

Tina Liebling minnesota governor

rebecca otto minnesota governor

Rich Updegrove Duluth city council at large

Janet Kennedy Duluth city council at large

Barb Russ Duluth city council at large

Joel Sipress Duluth city council 2nd district

Tom Furman duluth city council 4th district

Renee Van Nett duluth city council 4th district

zack filipovich, Duluth City Council at Large

 

Organizations

Duluth for Clean Water

Adeline Inc

Farms Not Factories

Friends of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness

Friends of the Cloquet Valley State Forest

Grandmothers for PeacE Northland Chapter

Honor the Earth

Isaac Walton League, Duluth Chapter

League of Women Voters Duluth

Minnesota center for environmental advocacy

Mountains and Waters Alliance

North Metro Indivisible

Northern Water Alliance

Northwoods 350

OSHKII GIIZHIK SINGERS

Our Revolution duluth

Sawbill canoe outfitters

St. Louis River Alliance

Twin Ports Democratic Socialists of America

Water Legacy

Wright County Indivisible

 

Citizens

  1. Amy Acker, Minneapolis

  2. Rob Adams, Duluth

  3. Shonda Adams, Ann Arbor

  4. Heidi Affi, Duluth

  5. Jeff Agaton Howed, Cloquet

  6. Clinton Aker, Superior

  7. Margaret Akhavan, Minneapolis

  8. Megan Alama, Duluth

  9. Joy Albrecht, Duluth

  10. Dominique Allen, Zim

  11. James Allen, Duluth

  12. Jim Allen, Duluth

  13. Debbie Allert, Knife River

  14. Eric Ament, Duluth

  15. Ben Amiot, Duluth

  16. Beret Amundson, Duluth

  17. Chris Anderson, Bemidji

  18. Gary Anderson, Duluth

  19. Mary Anderson, Duluth

  20. Michelle Anderson, Two Harbors

  21. Sue F. Anderson, Duluth

  22. Kristi Anderson, Roseville

  23. Lesli Anderson, Minneapolis

  24. Lori Anderson, Coon Rapids

  25. Lacrestia Anderson, Dresser

  26. Phil Anderson, Brule

  27. Tanya Anderson, Superior

  28. Heather Andrys, Duluth

  29. DyAnn Andybur, Duluth

  30. Yasmina Antcliff, Duluth

  31. Angie Arden, Duluth

  32. Nikki ASHENDORF, Muskegon

  33. Kirsten Aunr, Duluth

  34. Thomas B., Duluth

  35. Mysti Babineau, White Bear lake

  36. John Badger, Cloquet

  37. Shad Baggenstoss, Duluth

  38. Victoria Baker, Duluth

  39. Richard Ball, Duluth

  40. Elena Bantle, Saginaw

  41. Peter Barnett, Two Harbors

  42. Karen Barschdorf, Superior

  43. Erik Barsness, Duluth

  44. Elizabeth Bartlett, Duluth

  45. Julie Bates, Duluth

  46. Sam Bauer, Duluth

  47. Carol Beach, Duluth

  48. Janelle Beal, Two Harbors

  49. Joan Beaver, Stillwater

  50. Pat Becchetti, Stillwater

  51. Lily Beckwell, Superior

  52. Aga Bednarz, Duluth

  53. Chanda Benjamin, Pine City

  54. Jamie Bennett, Duluth

  55. Ron Benson, Duluth

  56. Anne Bent, Duluth

  57. Libby Bent, Duluth

  58. David Berggren, Duluth

  59. Irv Berlin, Cable

  60. Jan Berlin, Cable

  61. M.Beverly Berntson, Duluth

  62. Jerne Billiet, Duluth

  63. Nicole Birch, Duluth

  64. Laura Birnbaum, Duluth

  65. Rebecca Bischoff, Duluth

  66. Anne Bisgaard, Stillwater

  67. James Bishop, Spooner

  68. Pamela Bjorklund, Duluth

  69. Linda Bjorklund, Prescott

  70. Leslie Black, Superior

  71. Jessica Blechner, Brainerd

  72. Jesse Bleichner, Duluth

  73. Heather-Marie Bloom, Cromwell

  74. David Bly, Northfield

  75. Gary Boelhower, Duluth

  76. Greg Boertje, Duluth

  77. Scot Bol, Duluth

  78. Stephanie Bollum, Duluth

  79. Sheryl Boman, Duluth

  80. Mary Bombardier, Tower

  81. Eric Bong, Duluth

  82. Bryan Bongey, Duluth

  83. Steven Bonkoski, Duluth

  84. Susan Boorsma, Duluth

  85. Anna Bosch, Brainerd

  86. Kay Boucher, Duluth

  87. Carol Boudl, Duluth

  88. Shawn Bourgeois, Duluth

  89. Kenne Bowers, Duluth

  90. David Bowman, Minneapolis

  91. Alice Bowron, Crystal

  92. Lisa Brennan, Minneapolis

  93. Jane Brenny, Duluth

  94. Alan Brew, Ashland

  95. Jodi Broadwell, Duluth

  96. Carolyn Brooks, Duluth

  97. Elizabeth Brophy, Duluth

  98. Ellen Brown, Duluth

  99. Emily Brown, Ely

  100. John Bruch, Grand Marais

  101. Echo Brueberg, Duluth

  102. Alison Brueggemann, St. Paul

  103. Elizabeth Buchanan, Duluth

  104. Sally Bujold, Cook

  105. Kathleen Burghardi, Minneapolis

  106. Mat Burich, Duluth

  107. Mathew Burich, Duluth

  108. Jane Burnes Leverenz, Hinckley

  109. Carol Burns, Duluth

  110. Ann Burns, Monticello

  111. Stephen Burris, Duluth

  112. Lauren Burton, Knife River

  113. Tyler Burzynski, Duluth

  114. Jennifer Buseman, Duluth

  115. Curtis Bush, Cotton

  116. Alana Butler, Duluth

  117. Matthew Butler, Ely

  118. Duane Buytaert, Cloquet

  119. Katy Buytaert, Cloquet

  120. Ben Caine, Duluth

  121. Shawn Callahan, Biwabik

  122. Serenity Campbell, Duluth

  123. ChristopherS Cane Jr., Duluth

  124. xaiver Cantell, Pembina

  125. Carol Caouette, Stillwater

  126. Katja Cappetta, Minneapolis

  127. Joshua Capps, Grand Marais

  128. Dave Carlson, Ft. Ripley

  129. Jessica Carlson, Duluth

  130. Shawn Carr, Duluth

  131. Marlene Case, Foxboro

  132. Fran Ceder, Long Lake

  133. Jon Ceder, Long Lake

  134. Lynnda Cesar, Maplewood

  135. Ann Choate, Duluth

  136. Rebecca Christian, Cloquet

  137. Edna Ciurleo, Duluth

  138. Tracie Clanaugh, Duluth

  139. Samantha Clarke, Crystal

  140. Amara Cline, Duluth

  141. Zac Cline, Duluth

  142. Rachel Colber, Ely

  143. Alex Comb, Knife River

  144. Ashley Compton, Duluth

  145. James Conniff, Duluth

  146. Michael Connolly, Duluth

  147. April Conwell, Duluth

  148. Morgan Cook, Duluth

  149. Carol Cooley, St. Cloud

  150. Sharon Coombs, Shoreview

  151. Carly Coulson, Duluth

  152. Elise Courtright, Duluth

  153. Mary Cowen, Saginaw

  154. Penny Cragun, Duluth

  155. Rodger Cragun, Duluth

  156. David Craig, Maple Grove

  157. Diane Crater, Afton

  158. Elizabeth Cregan, St. Paul

  159. Lily Cregan, St. Paul

  160. Mary Creighton, Virginia

  161. Andrea Crouse, Duluth

  162. Christy Cupppy, Duluth

  163. Abe Curran, Duluth

  164. Steve Cwodzinski, Eden Prairie

  165. Susan Dailey, Duluth

  166. Cheryl Dannenbring, Duluth

  167. Joan Dark, Hudson

  168. Sophie Daugherty, Duluth

  169. Roberta Davenport, Duluth

  170. Melody David-McKnight, Duluth

  171. Suzanne Davies, Lutsen

  172. Mary DeCarlo, Stillwater

  173. Kraig Decker, Duluth

  174. Samantha Dehnke-Turpin, Shakopee

  175. Jim DeLanghe, Hermantown

  176. Carmel DeMaioribus, Duluth

  177. Hadrian DeMaioribus, Duluth

  178. Nick DeMaioribus, Duluth

  179. Susan Dergantz, Anoka

  180. Jean DeRider, Duluth

  181. Justin DeRusha, Blaine

  182. Dallas Desrosiers, Minneapolis

  183. Audrey Devine Eller, Duluth

  184. Sara Dhuse, Duluth

  185. Diane Dinndorf Friebe, Two Harbors

  186. Charlin Diver, Cloquet

  187. Dorothea Diver, Duluth

  188. Theresa Diver, Cloquet

  189. Ann Doberstein, Duluth

  190. Jill Doberstein, Duluth

  191. John Doberstein, Duluth

  192. Tristan Dobie, Grand Rapids

  193. Barb Dobson, Tower

  194. Emily Louise Dockendorf, Duluth

  195. Rebecca Domagala, Duluth

  196. Piper Donlin, Duluth

  197. Mary Dougherty, Bayfield

  198. Judi Dowell, Minneapolis

  199. Michael Dragsten, Duluth

  200. Christa Drake, Cloquet

  201. Janet Draper, Duluth

  202. Pat Dunlap, Cloquet

  203. Jeff Durfee, Duluth

  204. Joette Durfee, Duluth

  205. Evan Dyce, Rochester

  206. Chris Eaton, Brooklyn Center

  207. Alex Ebens, Duluth

  208. Bethany Ebert, Duluth

  209. Sara Eder, Duluth

  210. Valarie Edinger, Duluth

  211. Jennifer Edinger, Minneapolis

  212. Kris Eilers, Duluth

  213. Kristi Eilers, DULUTH

  214. Brent Elling, Duluth

  215. Cyn Ellingson, Minneapolis

  216. Doug Ellingson, Minneapolis

  217. Nick Eltgroth, Grand Rapids

  218. Dave Enyart, Brook Park

  219. Deanna Erickson, Duluth

  220. Kaitlin Erpestad, Duluth

  221. Aaron Estness, Cloquet

  222. Jackie Falk, Duluth

  223. Samuel Farmer-Lies, Duluth

  224. Pat Farrell, Duluth

  225. Margaret Fawcett, Duluth

  226. Ryan Feldbrugge, Duluth

  227. Cynthia Fetzer, Andover

  228. Zack Filipovich, Duluth

  229. Lydia Firey, Duluth

  230. Conrad Firling, Duluth

  231. Martha Firling, Duluth

  232. Pam Fischer, Green Bay

  233. Darci Fischer, Waite Park

  234. Dennis Fitzpatrick, Grand Marais

  235. Lisa Fitzpatrick, Duluth

  236. Diana Fitzpatrick, Lake Crystal

  237. Corey Ford, Duluth

  238. Elena Foshay, St. Paul

  239. Thalia Foss, Cloquet

  240. Thomas Foucault, Proctor

  241. Cheryl Fox, Duluth

  242. Jill Fox, Eden Prairie

  243. Ted France, Duluth

  244. Sean Franzen, Duluth

  245. Thomas Frazier, St. Paul

  246. Sarah Frederick, Minneapolis

  247. Bryan French, Duluth

  248. Jeffrey Frush, Minneapolis

  249. Mary Frush, Minneapolis

  250. Elizabeth Ann Fryberger, Lakewood Township

  251. Elizabeth Fryberger, Duluth

  252. Abby Furman, Duluth

  253. Jodi Furman, Duluth

  254. Thomas Furman, Duluth

  255. Lindsay Furtack, Duluth

  256. Angela Gaare, Minneapolis

  257. Michael Gabler, Duluth

  258. Paula Gabriel, Duluth

  259. Mae Gackstetter, Duluth

  260. Greg Gailen, Grand Marais

  261. Dan Gaither, Shevlin

  262. Jami Gaither, Shevlin

  263. Gina Gallagher, Duluth

  264. Laura Gapske, Superior

  265. Sharla Gardner, Duluth

  266. Ben Garland, Duluth

  267. Jennifer Garland, Duluth

  268. Kenneth Garland, Duluth

  269. Melissa Garza, Duluth

  270. Chris Gaspard, Golden Valley

  271. Geoffrey Gates, Duluth

  272. Kathleen Gates, Lake City

  273. Laura Gauger, Duluth

  274. Kerry Gauthier, Duluth

  275. Susan Geissler, Duluth

  276. Andrea Gelb, Duluth

  277. Susan George, Minneapolis

  278. Martha Gerkey, Stillwater

  279. Joan Gilbert, Duluth

  280. John Gilbert, Duluth

  281. Anita Gille, Duluth

  282. Diana Gillespie, San Francisco

  283. Thomas Gilliam, duluth

  284. Foster Gilliland, Duluth

  285. Gail Gilliland, Duluth

  286. James Gilmore, Duluth

  287. Scot Gison, Bovey

  288. Linda Glaser, Duluth

  289. Connor Glenn, Duluth

  290. Sarah Glesner, Duluth

  291. Elisabeth Gliddon, Anoka

  292. Mariana Glitsos, Duluth

  293. Amber Godden, Duluth

  294. Jamie Goettl, Two Harbors

  295. Sharon Goettl, Nicollet

  296. Crystal Goldman, Duluth

  297. Mark Good, Grand Marais

  298. Caree Gordon, Duluth

  299. Roxanne Gould, Duluth

  300. Nora Goustin, Minneapolis

  301. Nicole Grace, Duluth

  302. Jesse Grebenc, Cook

  303. Jessica Randall Greeley, Duluth

  304. Katie Green, Duluth

  305. J Greene, New Ulm

  306. Peter Greenlee, Saginaw

  307. Pete Greenley, Duluth

  308. Jeff Greensmith, Duluth

  309. Lee Gresback, Duluth

  310. Gail Groteboer, Kasson

  311. Micki Grover, Duluth

  312. Robette Guck, Duluth

  313. Alyson Gullette, Andover

  314. Brent Gurtek, Duluth Township

  315. Dalyce Gustafson, Duluth

  316. David Gustafson, Duluth

  317. Jennifer Gutowski, Duluth

  318. Drew Guttormson, Duluth

  319. Lacy Habdas, Duluth

  320. Jo Haberman, Duluth

  321. Ellen Hadley, Anoka

  322. JT Haines, Duluth

  323. Diane Haines, Eden Prairie

  324. Thomas Haines, Eden Prairie

  325. Teresa Halmonen, Minneapolis

  326. Jnana Hand, Duluth

  327. Sherman Handberg, Duluth

  328. Karen Hanson, Duluth

  329. John Harrington, Stacy

  330. Dylan Harris, Duluth

  331. Scott Hart, Duluth

  332. Mike Hartley, Duluth

  333. James Harvie, Duluth

  334. Nancy Hassett, Big Lake

  335. Erik Hatlestad, New London

  336. Connie Haugen, Esko

  337. Don Haugen, Duluth

  338. Kristie Haugen, Duluth

  339. Alice Hausman, St.Paul

  340. Christina Hausman, Minneapolis

  341. Noreen Hautala, Grand Rapids

  342. Susan Hawkinson, Duluth

  343. Dottie Hawthorne, Petosky

  344. Frank Hawthorne, Petoskey

  345. Kari Hedin, Duluth

  346. Susan Hedtke, Monticello

  347. Jocelyn Heid, Duluth

  348. Steve Heinrich, Duluth

  349. Clay Helberg, Duluth

  350. Henry Helgen, Duluth

  351. Kassie Helgerson, Duluth

  352. Paula Hemer, Stillwater

  353. Gerry Henkel, Duluth Township

  354. Jes Henkes, Duluth

  355. Kathy Hermes, Duluth

  356. Allison Herrick, Duluth

  357. Linda Herron, Duluth

  358. Norman Herron, Duluth

  359. Lisa Herthel, Duluth

  360. Gail Higgins, Duluth

  361. Tina Higgins Wussow, Duluth

  362. Warren High, Duluth

  363. Kyle Hill, Duluth

  364. Lori Hilton, Duluth

  365. Matt Hinnenkamp, Duluth

  366. Julie Hoecherl, Minneapolis

  367. Traci Hoeltke, Manitowoc

  368. Gregg Hoffman, Duluth

  369. Victoria Hofmeister, Duluth

  370. Bridget Holcomb, Duluth

  371. Elizabeth Holcomb, Saginaw

  372. john holcomb, Saginaw

  373. Nicole Holden, Duluth

  374. Bruce Holmen, Duluth

  375. Nathan Holst, Duluth

  376. Becky Holum-Brytowski, Ely

  377. Nancy Hone, St. Paul

  378. Julia Horn, Duluth

  379. Seth Hovland, Duluth

  380. Warren Howe, Duluth

  381. Thomas Howes, Duluth

  382. Katie Humphrey, Duluth

  383. Amanda Hunter, Duluth

  384. Kathryn Hyde, Esko

  385. Emily Hysjulien, Duluth

  386. Jason Ideker, Duluth

  387. Maria Isley, Duluth

  388. Elizabeth Jaakola, Cloquet

  389. Hunter Jaakola, Cloquet

  390. Sally Jackson, Duluth

  391. Thomas Jackson, Duluth

  392. Dana Jackson, Stillwater

  393. Melanie Jacobs, Center City

  394. Daniel Jandl, Duluth

  395. Mike Jaros, Duluth

  396. William Jaskowiak, Eau Claire

  397. Anne Jasperson, Knife River

  398. Jessie and Aaron, Duluth

  399. Zach Johns, Hibbing

  400. Amanda Johnson, Two Harbors

  401. Ann Johnson, Duluth

  402. Bruce Johnson, Duluth

  403. Debra Johnson, Duluth

  404. Forrest Johnson, Knife River

  405. Jo Johnson, Duluth

  406. Katie Johnson, Duluth

  407. Larry Johnson, Two Harbors

  408. Liz Johnson, Duluth

  409. Mark Johnson, Duluth

  410. Stephanie Johnson, Grand Marais

  411. Theodore Johnson, Duluth

  412. Ty Johnson, Carlton

  413. Mary Alice Johnson, Minneapolis

  414. Jeff Jokela, Ely

  415. Linda Jorgenson, Washburn

  416. Molly Josefson, Duluth

  417. Ginger Juel, Duluth

  418. Olivia Juel, Duluth

  419. Christine Juel, Superior

  420. David Juergens, Kansas City

  421. Brian Jungman, Duluth

  422. Lindsey Jungman, Duluth

  423. Rebecca Kallio, Aitkin

  424. Lea Kanani, Duluth

  425. Lori Kangas Olson, Bovey

  426. Jan Karon, Duluth

  427. Carey Kasapidis, Duluth

  428. Elizabeth Kassekert, Northern MN

  429. Rachel Kaul, Afton

  430. Div Kaushik, Los Angeles

  431. Kimberly Keelor, Duluth

  432. Cindy Kehus, Duluth

  433. Glenn Kellahan, Duluth

  434. Judy Kelley, Cloquet

  435. Lori Kelley, Cloquet

  436. Ava Kempton, Minneapolis

  437. Carol Kenschaft, Grand rapids

  438. C. Jean Kilgour, Duluth

  439. Faith King, Duluth

  440. Marie-Claire Kirch, Duluth

  441. Tonia Kittelson, Duluth

  442. Kim Kittilson, Silver Bay

  443. Carol Kivi, Duluth

  444. Molly Klassen, Duluth

  445. Deborah Kleese, Ely

  446. Aaron Klemz, Fridley

  447. Bernadette Knaeble, Minneapolis

  448. Morgan Kohler, Duluth

  449. Catherine Kohlmeier, Duluth

  450. Robert Kohlmeier, Hermantown

  451. Gary G. Kohls, Duluth

  452. Quinn Kolb, Apple Valley

  453. Jennifer Kolstad, Zimmerman

  454. Michael Koppy, Duluth

  455. Kevin Korzenowski, Duluth

  456. Jane Koschak, Stony River Township

  457. Steve Koschak, Ely

  458. Robert Kosuth, Duluth

  459. Jim Kotz, Rosemount

  460. Valerie Kozlovsky, Maple

  461. Alicia Kozlowski Cyr, Duluth

  462. Lucas Kramee, Duluth

  463. Nyssa Krause, Duluth

  464. Peter Krause, Duluth

  465. Christina Krauz, Grand Marais

  466. Katie Krikorian, Duluth

  467. Diane Kruger, Superior

  468. John Krumm, Duluth

  469. Mark Kruse, Duluth

  470. Mark-John Kruse, Duluth

  471. Kurt Kuehn, Duluth

  472. Mike Kuitu, Duluth

  473. Dan La Vigne, Shoreview

  474. Nancy LaChance, Duluth

  475. Lee Anne Lack, Wright County

  476. Joan Lafontaine, Duluth

  477. Senator Carolyn Laine, Columbia Heights

  478. Tim LaMaster, Duluth

  479. Sheila Lamb, Cloquet

  480. Sebastian Lambeert, Berlin

  481. Ryan Lamont, Austin

  482. Debra Lapinski, Robbinsdale

  483. Ashley LaPlante, Duluth

  484. Kristin Larsen, Pequaywan

  485. Lisa Larson, Duluth

  486. Rachel Larson, Duluth

  487. Contessa Larson, Rochester

  488. Sarah Lawrence, Duluth

  489. Linnea Lebens, Superior

  490. Mark Lehigh, Duluth

  491. Connie Lehr, Lutsen

  492. Rebecca Lehto, Lutsen

  493. Micca Leider, Shorewood

  494. Kay Leon, Two Harbors

  495. Robert Leonard, Duluth

  496. Emily Levang, Minneapolis

  497. Olivia Levitt, Cloquet

  498. Nancy Lewis, Duluth

  499. Annie Lexen, Turtle Lake

  500. Justina Lieberg, Reedsburg

  501. Tina Liebling, Rochester

  502. Herbert Lieffring, Grand Rapids

  503. William Lincoln, Creswell

  504. Machelle Lind, Duluth

  505. Sheryl Lind, Duluth

  506. Elise Lindell, Minneapolis

  507. Kathryn Lindquist, Ramsey

  508. Dave Litsenberger, Ely

  509. Tony Little, Aurora

  510. Stacey Loberg, Duluth

  511. Pat Lockyear, Stillwater

  512. Allen Loken, duluth

  513. Tessa Losh, Duluth

  514. Steph Love, Duluth

  515. Tasha Love, St. Paul

  516. Carol, Lovegren, Monticelloh

  517. Gail Loverud, Ham Lake

  518. jim low, Herbster

  519. Dale Lucas, Duluth

  520. John Ludwig, Superior

  521. Tim Luedtke, Duluth

  522. Dakota Luk, Duluth

  523. Cedar Luke, Duluth

  524. Greg Luke, Duluth

  525. Gregory Luke, Duluth

  526. Patti Luke, Duluth

  527. Danielle Lundeen, Cloquet

  528. Lisa Luokkala, Duluth

  529. Ingrid Lyons, Ely

  530. Skylar Lysaker, Two Harbors

  531. Phil Lysdahl, Nowthen

  532. Sean Mac Manus, Duluth

  533. Paula Maccabee, Duluth

  534. Chris Macdonald, Superior

  535. Samantha Madsen, Duluth

  536. Janet Magree, Duluth

  537. Bella Maki, Duluth

  538. Jennifer Maki, Duluth

  539. Nicole Maki, Duluth

  540. Michael Maleska, Hibbing

  541. Brian Malloy, Minneapolis

  542. Kevin Malmquist, Duluth

  543. Brian Mann, Oak Grove

  544. Allison Marie, Duluth

  545. Jennifer Marksteiner, Duluth

  546. Chris Marshall, Duluth

  547. Julie Martin, Bovey

  548. Ann Martin, Stillwater

  549. Jennifer Martin-Romme, Duluth

  550. Taylor Martin-Romme, Duluth

  551. Bridgit Maruska, Duluth

  552. Debra Masters, Shoreview

  553. Marilyn Matheny, Park Rapids

  554. Shannon May, Duluth

  555. Sheila Maybanks, Stillwater

  556. Lance Mayberry, Duluth

  557. Michael Mayou, Duluth

  558. M. Mayry, Duluth

  559. Terry McCarthy, Duluth

  560. Wendy McClure, Duluth

  561. Harmony McCullough, Duluth

  562. Jennifer McEwen, Duluth

  563. Micky McGilligan, Two Harbors

  564. Clairlynn Mcguigan, Pine River

  565. Adele McHenry-Koenen, Chardon

  566. Jayme McKenna, Duluth

  567. Kathryn McKenzie, Superior

  568. Andy McKibben, Ely

  569. Richard McKnight, Rochester

  570. Stacey McKnight, Rochester

  571. Patricia McNulty, Duluth

  572. Trinke McNurlin, Spooner

  573. Kathleen McQuillan, Cook

  574. Ian McShane, Duluth

  575. Kathy McTavish, Duluth

  576. Scott Mead, Duluth

  577. Francois Medion, Duluth

  578. Jeanne Mehlhop, Laporte

  579. Joan Meierotto, Afton

  580. Angela Mejia, Duluth

  581. F. Mary Melander, Duluth

  582. Timothy Melby, Duluth

  583. Patricia Melich, Afton

  584. Joanna Menchaca, Duluth

  585. Jessica Mendez Jeffers, Moose Lake

  586. Cruz Mendoza, Duluth

  587. Nadine Meyer, Silver Bay

  588. Carol Michealson, Duluth

  589. Samantha Midbon, Superior

  590. Terence Miles, Isle

  591. Angie MIller, Duluth

  592. Ann Miller, Duluth

  593. Gina Miller, Duluth

  594. Kate Miller, Superior

  595. Jennifer Misquadace, Cloquet

  596. Abigail Mlinar, Duluth

  597. Casey Modich, Cloquet

  598. Frank Moe, Hovland

  599. Garner Moffat, Duluth

  600. MaryBeth Mohr, Walker

  601. Brandon Monson, Duluth

  602. Leah Monson, Duluth

  603. Craig Moody, Minnetrista

  604. Charles Moore, Duluth

  605. Diana Moore, Duluth

  606. Hal Moore, Duluth

  607. Henry Moore, Duluth

  608. Lucas Morcomb, Duluth

  609. Matthew Morgan, Duluth

  610. Thomas Morgan, Duluth

  611. Claudia Morgan, Stillwater

  612. Meghan Morrow, Duluth

  613. Toni Morse, Duluth

  614. Shawna Mullen, Duluth

  615. Alan Muller, Red Wing

  616. Dawn Muncy, Duluth

  617. Sally Munger, Duluth

  618. Amanda Murray, Duluth

  619. Michele Naar-Obed, duluth

  620. Pamela Nault, Duluth

  621. Janelle Neal, Roberts

  622. Dan Neff, Duluth

  623. Alyssa Nelson, Duluth

  624. Barbara Nelson, Duluth

  625. Judy Nelson, Esko

  626. Mollie Nelson, Duluth

  627. Nancy Nelson, Duluth

  628. Rachel Nelson, Two Harbors

  629. Ardis Nelson, Annandale

  630. Nathan Nesgoda, Duluth

  631. Renee Van Nett, Duluth

  632. Barbara Neubert, St. Paul

  633. Kam Newby, Anderson

  634. Mary-Bernadette Newcomb, Duluth

  635. Carole Newkumet, Duluth

  636. Ginger Newton, Duluth

  637. Ina Newton, Duluth

  638. William Nicholas, Duluth

  639. Lesley Nielsen, Duluth

  640. Ryan Nilo, St. Paul

  641. Debors Nivotny, Duluth

  642. Christina Nohre, Knife River

  643. Jane Nolan, Aitkin

  644. Angie Nolle, Duluth

  645. Susan Nordin, Duluth

  646. Korey Northrup, Fond du Lac Reservation

  647. Emily Norton, Duluth

  648. Shirley Norwood, Riverside CA

  649. Cole Nubson, Duluth

  650. Susan Nygaard, Duluth

  651. Emily Nygren, Duluth

  652. Patty O'Keefe, Minneapolis

  653. Ellen O'Neill, Duluth Township

  654. Kristie O'Neill, Duluth

  655. Mark ohnaon, Duluth

  656. Madonna Ohse, Duluth

  657. Heidi Ojibway, Cloquet

  658. Adrienne Olmstead, Duluth

  659. Gary Olson, Duluth

  660. Liz Olson, Duluth

  661. Lynn Olund, Duluth

  662. Connor OMalley, Bemidji

  663. Connie Omdahl, Warren

  664. Nenette Onstad, Two Harbors

  665. Roy Orr, Duluth

  666. Wayne Ortloff, Duluth

  667. Nancy Oswald, St. Paul

  668. Susan Oswood, Barnum

  669. Rebecca Otto, Marine

  670. Cara Overland, Duluth

  671. Mary Overland, Duluth

  672. Lisa Palmer, Superior

  673. Sandra Pappas, St. Paul

  674. Lacey Parr, Duluth

  675. Derrick Passe, Two Harbors

  676. VictorJohn Path, Duluth

  677. Levar Patterson, Duluth

  678. Andrew Pearson, Minneapolis

  679. Corwin Pederson, Duluth

  680. John Pegg, Duluth

  681. Lyn Clark Pegg, Duluth

  682. Bret Pence, Duluth

  683. Janice Penn, Highbridge

  684. Dawn Perra, Andover

  685. Carl Peterson, Duluth

  686. Cay Peterson, brainerd

  687. Jesse Peterson, Duluth

  688. Jessica Peterson, Duluth

  689. Kent Peterson, Duluth

  690. Aaron Peterson, Superior

  691. Clarice Peterson, Superior

  692. Paul Peterson, Superior

  693. Alice Pierce, Hermantown

  694. Candice Pierce, Hermantown

  695. Peter Pierce, Duluth

  696. Debbie Pierce, Minneapolis

  697. Howard Pierce, QLD

  698. Chad Pierson, Duluth

  699. Morgan Pirsig, Duluth

  700. Abbie Plouff, Duluth

  701. Terri Poe, Anoka

  702. Patty Polasky, Hermantown

  703. Linda Porten, Grand Rapids

  704. Catherine Posch, Duluth

  705. Warren Post, Duluth

  706. Daniel Post, Buffalo

  707. Justin Powers, Duluth

  708. Walter Prentice, Duluth

  709. Therese Presley, Duluth

  710. Margi Preus, Duluth

  711. Nicole Pulcino, Albany

  712. Sam Quackenbush, Duluth

  713. Debra Quinn, Richfield

  714. Joyce Raab-Faber, McIntosh

  715. Robin Raplinger, Virginia

  716. Matt Raske, Ely

  717. Matt Raske, Monticello and Ely

  718. Anita Rauschenfels, Duluth

  719. James Read, Avon

  720. Robin Reckinger, Duluth

  721. Sarah Reed, San Francisco

  722. Kari Rehrauer, Coon Rapids

  723. David Reisenweber, DULUTH

  724. Doretta Reisenweber, Duluth

  725. Jane Reyer, Minneapolis

  726. Lynn Rice, Bloomington

  727. Allen Richardson, Duluth

  728. Janet Rignon, Duluth

  729. Richard Ringerud, Princeton

  730. Brittany Robb, Duluth

  731. Nathan Robb, Duluth

  732. Wendy Robertson, Brimson

  733. Barry Robinson, Houston

  734. Patricia Robinson, Columbia Heights

  735. Scott Rockvam, Cold spring

  736. Jesse Ronning, Blaine

  737. Owen Ross, Superior

  738. Jessica Rossing, Duluth

  739. John Roterman, Cloquet

  740. Ali Rothschild, Duluth

  741. Billie Rouse, Babbitt

  742. Sherry Rovig, Duluth

  743. Kim Rowley, duluth

  744. Ashley Roy, Duluth

  745. LeeDavid Roy, Duluth

  746. Jennifer Rubin, Golden Valley

  747. Barbara Russ, Duluth

  748. Yvonne Rutford, Duluth

  749. Zach Ryan, Dululth

  750. Colleen Ryan, Minneapolis

  751. Mark Ryan, Minneapolis

  752. Patricia Rysdam, Andover

  753. Carl Sack, Madison

  754. Julius Salinas, Esko

  755. Denise Salo, Duluth

  756. Nancy Sampson, Minneapolis

  757. Megan Samuelson, Iowa City

  758. Scott Sandberg, Mound

  759. Babette Sandman, Duluth

  760. Ray Sandman, Duluth

  761. Judy Sausen, Duluth

  762. Wendy Savage, Duluth

  763. Andrea Sayers, Duluth

  764. Lynne Scalzo, Duluth

  765. Bernard Scanlan, Minneapolis

  766. James Schafhauser, Duluth

  767. Rose Schafhauser, Duluth

  768. Dustin Schaper, Ely

  769. Tom Schaub, Duluth

  770. Nellie Scheffler, Duluth

  771. Carmen Schempp, Duluth

  772. John Schmidt, Duluth

  773. Gail Schoenfelder, Duluth

  774. Ruurd Schoolderman, Duluth

  775. Jen Schultz, Duluth

  776. Samantha Schultz, Carlton

  777. Linda Schwartz, Duluth

  778. Peter Schwartz, Duluth

  779. Kathryn Schwartz-Eckhardt, Andover

  780. Kathy Scott, Sarasota

  781. Zachary Scott-Kovacovic, Duluth

  782. Judith Screaton, Stillwater

  783. James Seitz, Duluth

  784. Shaina Seopa, Bemidji

  785. Susan Seys, Mankato

  786. Angela Sharp, Duluth

  787. Michelle Shaw, Minneapolis

  788. Sumair Sheikh, Duluth

  789. Judith Sheriff, Duluth

  790. Ann Sherman, Palisade

  791. Dan Shirley, Tofte

  792. William Sikkink, Two Harbors

  793. Kris Simonson, Duluth

  794. Mikhail Simrak, Duluth

  795. Adam Sippola, Duluth

  796. Joel Sipress, Duluth

  797. Rachel Sipress, Duluth

  798. Wesley Sisson, Duluth

  799. Sarah Siverson, Duluth

  800. Susette Skog, Eagan

  801. Elizabeth Smith, Rochester

  802. Hannah Smith, St. Paul

  803. Matthew Smith, Minneapolis

  804. Ethan Sohm, Duluth

  805. Lindsey Sola, Duluth

  806. Jane Soltau, Duluth

  807. Douglas Soltis, Andover

  808. Clifford Somers, Grand Rapids

  809. Jonah Sorell, Duluth

  810. Susan Southard, Knife River

  811. Michelle Spangler, Minneapolis

  812. Sarah Speers, Duluth

  813. kathleen spencer, Duluth

  814. Cindy Spillers, Duluth

  815. Matthew Spiten, Winona

  816. Shodo Spring, Faribault

  817. Jo-Ann Sramek, Duluth

  818. Andrew St. Croix, Duluth

  819. Richard Staffon, Cloquet

  820. Rachael Stanze, Two Harbors

  821. Barbara Stark, Duluth

  822. Thomas Starkey, Duluth

  823. Travis Stegsal, Duluth

  824. Travis Stejskal, Duluth

  825. Kathryn Stodola, Duluth

  826. Robert Stodola, Duluth

  827. Katie Story, Superior

  828. Grayson Stout, Forest Lake

  829. Kay Strand, Duluth

  830. Carrie Ann Strub, Stillwater

  831. Barton Sutter, Duluth

  832. Kevin Swanberg, Duluth

  833. Louisa Swanberg, Rochester

  834. Adam Swanson, Duluth

  835. Katie Swanson, Duluth

  836. Charles Swartz, Bear Island

  837. Holly Swedberg, Knife River

  838. Thomas Swedberg, Knife River

  839. Nancy Swedlund, Duluth

  840. Alessandra Taddeini, Duluth

  841. Robert Tammen, Soudan

  842. Beth Tamminen, Duluth

  843. Kathryn Tasto, Becker

  844. Danielle Thibault, Eveleth

  845. Ken Thiry, Cloquet

  846. Kate Thoennes, Duluth

  847. Pat Thomas, Duluth

  848. Patricia Thomas, Duluth

  849. Ellen Thomas, Columbia

  850. Margaret Thomas, Stillwater

  851. Callie Thompson, Duluth

  852. Mary Thompson, Duluth

  853. Tom Thompson, Ault Township

  854. Brian Thorbjørnsen, Ely

  855. Melvin Thoresen, Deer River

  856. Devin Thunhorst, Holyoke

  857. Steve Timmer, Edina

  858. Jen Toddie, St. Paul

  859. Bruce Tomczak, Superior

  860. Debra Topping, Cloquet

  861. Gay Trachsel, Duluth

  862. Scott Travis, Minneapolis

  863. Sirianna Traynor, Duluth

  864. Jake Tremble, Duluth

  865. Dawn Trexel, Virginia

  866. glenn tridgell, duluth

  867. David Tryggestad, Duluth

  868. Jennifer Tuder, Fridley

  869. Larry Turbes, Duluth

  870. Victoria Lynn Turke, Plymouth

  871. Sam Tuthill, Duluth

  872. Don Uhlhorn, Mora

  873. Stephanie Ukkola, Tower

  874. Rich Updegrove, Duluth

  875. Jenny Van Sickle, Superior

  876. Amy VanGuilder, Proctor

  877. Travis VanWyk, Hastings

  878. Freda Veljkovich, St. Cloud

  879. Mark Vidas, Minneapolis

  880. Jill Vowels, Minneapolis

  881. Brian Vroman, Grand Rapids

  882. Maya Vukelich, Duluth

  883. Linda Vukson, Duluth

  884. Jean Wagenius, Minneapolis

  885. Sandra Wagner, Duluth

  886. Shaina Wagner, Duluth

  887. Brian Waldoch, Duluth

  888. Carol Wallace, Hermantown

  889. Pat Walsh, Rochester

  890. wendy ward, St. Croix

  891. Don Watson, Duluth

  892. Lynn Watson, Duluth

  893. Sheldon Watts, Duluth

  894. Susan Watts, Duluth

  895. Daniel Weatherly, Duluth

  896. Karen Weaver, Duluth

  897. Shawna Weaver, Duluth

  898. Tonia Weber, Cotton

  899. Monica Weber, St. Paul

  900. Lora Wedge, Duluth

  901. Karen Weed, Ely

  902. Kathryn Wegler, Austin

  903. Kathryn Wegner, Duluth

  904. Lisa Weispfenning, Washburn

  905. Melissa Weisser, Duluth

  906. Mary Weitz, Minneapolis

  907. Linda Wells, Fridley

  908. Carolyn Wensman, White Bear Lake

  909. Em Westerlund, Duluth

  910. Danielle Westholm, Duluth

  911. Doran Whitledge, Duluth

  912. Jane Whitledge, Duluth

  913. Chilay Whittington, Duluth

  914. Blanche Wilcox, Duluth

  915. Elizabeth Wilcox, Hugo

  916. Robert Wildwood, Duluth

  917. Gerri Williams, Duluth

  918. Beth Willoughby, Elk River

  919. David Winchester, Duluth

  920. S Wing, Hazelhurst

  921. Marlys Wisch, Two Harbors

  922. Susan Wiste, Duluth

  923. Lee Witt, Duluth

  924. Alex Witte, Duluth

  925. Diana Witte, Duluth

  926. Jerry Witte, Duluth

  927. Melanie Witte, Cloquet

  928. Dorothy Wolden, Superior

  929. Ryan Wolfram, Washburn

  930. Amy Wolter, St. Cloud

  931. Sheila Wonders, Superior

  932. Kiah Wood, Duluth

  933. Ryan Woodfill, Superior

  934. Bruce Woodman, Duluth

  935. Miles Woodruff, Two Harbors

  936. Stephanie Wourms, Duluth

  937. Leah Wrazidlo, St. Paul

  938. Adeline Wright, Duluth

  939. Catherine Wright, Duluth

  940. Anna Yliniemi, Duluth

  941. Rick Youmans, Duluth

  942. Louren Yzaguirre, Superior

  943. Jason Zabokrtsky, Ely

  944. Matt Zak, Eveleth

  945. Carl Zoretich, Superior

  946. April Zumbaum, Bovey

  947. Zandy Zwiebel, Duluth


About Duluth for Clean Water

When it comes to Lake Superior and proposals to conduct sulfide/copper mining upstream, we believe Duluth's voice must be heard. Duluth for Clean Water is a growing association of people and organizations seeking a safe and healthy future for Duluth, the watershed, and surrounding areas. The first permit applications related to sulfide ore/copper mining (PolyMet) are now pending in Minnesota. We believe these proposals pose an unacceptable threat to the water our people and businesses need to survive.

Join our email list here, donate here, and if you have questions, contact us. Thank you.

Click to Learn More About Copper Sulfide Mining

Check out our events!

Ready to take the next step? You can become a contributor to our cause, or participate yourself.

We are 100% volunteer driven, you can help us continue our work by donating. DFCW is a Minnesota nonprofit organization